Call Us : (800) 673-4102

JDSU / Acterna T-Berd 6000AV2 w/ E8146SRL

JDSU T-Berd 6000A Version 2 with E8146 SRL Short Range LAN OTDR module. Quad Wavelength 1310 / 1550 nM Singlemode. 850 / 1300 nM Multimode. Includes touchscreen.
  • JDSU / Acterna T-Berd 6000AV2 w/ E8146SRL for sale
Mouse move on Image to zoom

Datasheets

$3995.00 In Stock! 

Model: JDSU / Acterna T-Berd 6000AV2 w/ E8146SRL     Condition: Reconditioned

8146SRL Optical Module Information:

• Optimized for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) multimode testing
• FTTx-ready with 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths
• CWDM/DWDM-ready with 1310, 1550 wavelengths
• Dual-, Quad- and Penta-lambda multimode and singlemode combined
• 0.5/0.8 meter (m) event dead zone in multimode/singlemode for highest network precision
• High dynamic range (24/24/40/38 dB)
• Bend detection in singlemode
• Propagation delay measurement in multimode

Multi-application optical test module

In today’s telecommunications market, test solutions must be cost-effective, increase productivity, and reduce the complexity of field testing. The JDSU Short Range LAN (SRL) optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) module offers a high-performance test functionality that has been specifically developed in response to these industry demands.

The E8146 SRL OTDR module offers multiple wavelength test capabilities of 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm with high dynamic range (24/24/40/38 dB) , providing field technicians with an all-in-one test instrument.

The SRL OTDR module’s performance enables effective testing on short-haul (Access and LAN) in both multimode and singlemode.

OTDRs are the primary test tool for fiber optic characterization and enable several measurements, including fiber link attenuation, attenuation coefficient, reflection, splice/connector loss, and point-of-error.

**  Includes touchscreen Option **

T-Berd 6000AV2 Description:

Next Generation Carrier Ethernet Test Solution

T-BERD/MTS-6000A is a compact and lightweight test platform designed for all phases of network lifecycle from the installation to the maintenance of fiber networks. Modular in design, the T-BERD/MTS-6000A offers an extensive portfolio of test functionality for multiple network layers.

A single Multi-Services Application module provides an integrated solution for Ethernet, SONET/SDH, and higher-layer tests. Optical Modules allow thorough testing of short-haul, long-haul, FTTx, CWDM, and high speed 40Gbps networks.

Highlights

  • Offers maximum usability and minimum footprint with over than 100 applications in a compact, lightweight platform
  • Accesses the cloud via Wi-Fi/3G/4G LTE and manages assets and data with Stratasync
  • Large compatibility with more than 80 modules and field upgradable options
  • Remotely coach and support field techs with Smart Access Anywhere (SAA)

Applications

  • OTDR and power level testing - Learn more about OTDR Testing.
  • Converged Ethernet/IP networks at 10 Mbps to 10 G interfaces testing and troubleshooting.
  • TDM/PDH to SONET/SDH at OC-3/STM-1 to OC-192/STM-64 testing.
  • OTN networks installation and maintenance up to 11.1 G interfaces with ODU-0/ODUFlex support for Ethernet/IP client interfaces.
  • Dual FC (1, 2, 4, 8, 10 G) testing for service activation and maintenance of SANs and low-latency circuits
  • PMD, Spectral Attenuation Profile and Chromatic Dispersion (CD) testing.
  • Optical Spectrum Testing

Key Features

  • Lightweight platform: only 2.4kg/5.3 lbs.
  • Large 8 inch transreflective TFT color display improves viewing under any conditions.
  • Intuitive graphical user interface with touchscreen
  • Long battery life using smart Lithium ion cell.
  • Connection checker with VFL, power meter, ORL and video inspection scope options.
  • Built-in optical talkset option for communicating along the fiber.
  • Remotely controlled (Ethernet/IP) / WiFi / 3G /4G
  • Fast data transfer via USB, Ethernet port and 1GB extended memory.
  • GPS option to certify coordinates.

Please contact our sales department for more information.
Item Description
JDSU / Viavi MSAM C1004 JDSU Viavi C1004 MSAM module for T-Berd 6000/A (sold separately. Configured for testing 10M-10G Ethernet. 10GigE
JDSU / Viavi MSAM 1004 JDSU Viavi C1004 MSAM module for T-Berd 6000/A (sold separately. Configured for testing 10M-10G Ethernet, DS1-OC192, LAN, WAN,10GigE and more.
JDSU / Viavi MSAM C1000 JDSU Viavi C1000 MSAM module for T-Berd 6000/A (sold separately. Configured for testing 10G Ethernet LAN. 10GigE Plus OC192 / STM-64 from a single XFP port.

Similar Products

Contact Info

Please let us know how we can contact you.

Additional Info


In-Stock Notification Request Sent

Your request to be notified when this product is back in stock has been sent to our sales department. We will notify you as soon as this item is available for purchase.

Thank you for allowing us the opportunity to assist with your test equipment needs. We hope to earn your business.

Error Sending Request

We are very sorry but an error on the server is preventing your request from being processed.

Please contact us via email or toll free at (800) 673-4102 and we will be happy to assist you with this request.

We would also greatly appreciate it if you could provide us with this error code: 999

Unable to Process Request

Your offer was received but we are unable to process it for the following reason:
???

Please correct the issue indicated and resubmit or contact us via email or toll free at (800) 673-4102 and we will be happy to assist you with this request.

Offer

AccuSource Electronics is always happy to consider reasonable offers on our test instruments. Please enter your offer below for consideration.

JDSU / Acterna T-Berd 6000AV2 w/ E8146SRL

$ .00

Contact Info

Requirements

Our normal service includes 90 day warranty, all standard accessories and manuals, and restoration to "nearly new" condition. Discounts may be offered for reduced service levels. Please let us know which of these you would be willing to consider for the price discount.

Reduced Warranty Period:
Do you require manuals and accessories for the instrument?
Will you accept an instrument with minor cosmetic and physical flaws if it operates properly?

Are you willing to prepay your order by check or wire transfer to avoid credit card fees?

Additional Info


Equipment Offer Sent

Your offer has been sent to our sales department for review. You should expect a response within one business day or less.

Thank you for allowing us the opportunity to assist with your test equipment needs. We hope to earn your business.

Error Sending Request

We are very sorry but an error on the server is preventing your request from being processed.

Please contact us via email or toll free at (800) 673-4102 and we will be happy to assist you with this request.

We would also greatly appreciate it if you could provide us with this error code: 999

Unable to Process Offer

Your offer was received but we are unable to process it for the following reason:
???

Please correct the issue indicated and resubmit or contact us via email or toll free at (800) 673-4102 and we will be happy to assist you with this request.