Call Us : (800) 673-4102

JDSU / Acterna T-Berd 6000 w/ E8146SRL

JDSU T-Berd 6000 with E8146 SRL Short Range LAN OTDR module. **New in Box!!** Quad Wavelength 1310 / 1550 nM Singlemode. 850 / 1300 nM Multimode. MTS6000
$2995.00 In Stock! 

Model: JDSU / Acterna T-Berd 6000 w/ E8146SRL     Condition: Reconditioned

8146SRL Optical Module Information:

• Optimized for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) multimode testing
• FTTx-ready with 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths
• CWDM/DWDM-ready with 1310, 1550 wavelengths
• Dual-, Quad- and Penta-lambda multimode and singlemode combined
• 0.5/0.8 meter (m) event dead zone in multimode/singlemode for highest network precision
• High dynamic range (24/24/40/38 dB)
• Bend detection in singlemode
• Propagation delay measurement in multimode

Multi-application optical test module

In today’s telecommunications market, test solutions must be cost-effective, increase productivity, and reduce the complexity of field testing. The JDSU Short Range LAN (SRL) optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) module offers a high-performance test functionality that has been specifically developed in response to these industry demands.

The E8146 SRL OTDR module offers multiple wavelength test capabilities of 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm with high dynamic range (24/24/40/38 dB) , providing field technicians with an all-in-one test instrument.

The SRL OTDR module’s performance enables effective testing on short-haul (Access and LAN) in both multimode and singlemode.

OTDRs are the primary test tool for fiber optic characterization and enable several measurements, including fiber link attenuation, attenuation coefficient, reflection, splice/connector loss, and point-of-error.

T-Berd 6000 Description:

The T-BERD 6000 is a compact and lightweight test platform designed for the installation and maintenance of fiber networks. It offers field service technicians the highest levels of performance and upgradeability on the market. Modular in design, the T-BERD 6000 offers an extensive portfolio of test functionality, with over 40 different fiber modules supporting a wide range of applications, and is a single source for future fiber and photonic testing needs.

Highlights

  • Compact and lightweight for the field.
  • Future proof with over 40 application modules already supported.
  • Choose from IL/ORL, OTDR, PMD, CD, or WDM plug-in modules.
  • Application modules compatible with T-BERD 8000.
  • Backwards compatibility with existing MTS-5000 family OTDR modules.
  • Simple for the novice, fully featured for the expert.

Applications

  • Fault Locator.
  • OTDR and power level testing.
  • CWDM/DWDM testing.
  • PMD, Spectral Attenuation Profile and Chromatic Dispersion (CD) testing.
  • Insertion Loss (IL) and Optical Return Loss (ORL) testing.
  • FiberComplete automated bi-directional OTDR, Insertion Loss and ORL testing.

Key Features

  • Lightweight platform: only 2.4kg/5.3 lbs.
  • Large 8.4 inch transreflective TFT color display improves viewing under any conditions.
  • Intuitive graphical user interface with touchscreen option.
  • Extended battery life using smart Lithium ion cell.
  • Connection Check with VFL, power meter, Loss Test Set/ ORL meter and video inspection scope optionsBuilt-in optical talkset option for communicating along the fiber.
  • Unique automatic bi-directional analysis function available to save up to 50% test time for OTDR, IL, and ORL measurements.
  • Fast data transfer via USB, Ethernet port and 1Gb extended memory option.
  • Comprehensive suite of PC software tools for post-processing of test results with FiberTrace (OFS-100) and FiberCable (OFS-200).


Operation Manual
Getting Started Manual
Optical Connector (Qty 2) (installed)
Optical Jumper (Qty 2)
AC Charger Adapter
Battery (installed)
Carry Case
Cat5 Cable
Power Cord

Similar Products

Contact Info

Please let us know how we can contact you.

Additional Info


In-Stock Notification Request Sent

Your request to be notified when this product is back in stock has been sent to our sales department. We will notify you as soon as this item is available for purchase.

Thank you for allowing us the opportunity to assist with your test equipment needs. We hope to earn your business.

Error Sending Request

We are very sorry but an error on the server is preventing your request from being processed.

Please contact us via email or toll free at (800) 673-4102 and we will be happy to assist you with this request.

We would also greatly appreciate it if you could provide us with this error code: 999

Unable to Process Request

Your offer was received but we are unable to process it for the following reason:
???

Please correct the issue indicated and resubmit or contact us via email or toll free at (800) 673-4102 and we will be happy to assist you with this request.

Offer

AccuSource Electronics is always happy to consider reasonable offers on our test instruments. Please enter your offer below for consideration.

JDSU / Acterna T-Berd 6000 w/ E8146SRL

$ .00

Contact Info

Requirements

Our normal service includes 90 day warranty, all standard accessories and manuals, and restoration to "nearly new" condition. Discounts may be offered for reduced service levels. Please let us know which of these you would be willing to consider for the price discount.

Reduced Warranty Period:
Do you require manuals and accessories for the instrument?
Will you accept an instrument with minor cosmetic and physical flaws if it operates properly?

Are you willing to prepay your order by check or wire transfer to avoid credit card fees?

Additional Info


Equipment Offer Sent

Your offer has been sent to our sales department for review. You should expect a response within one business day or less.

Thank you for allowing us the opportunity to assist with your test equipment needs. We hope to earn your business.

Error Sending Request

We are very sorry but an error on the server is preventing your request from being processed.

Please contact us via email or toll free at (800) 673-4102 and we will be happy to assist you with this request.

We would also greatly appreciate it if you could provide us with this error code: 999

Unable to Process Offer

Your offer was received but we are unable to process it for the following reason:
???

Please correct the issue indicated and resubmit or contact us via email or toll free at (800) 673-4102 and we will be happy to assist you with this request.